Views

Nozomi Sasaki

Nozomi Sasaki (ささき のぞみ, Sasaki Nozomi, February 19, 1983) is a Japanese voice actress born in Kanagawa Prefecture. She is affiliated with the Tokyo Actor's Consumer's Cooperative Society (Haikyou). She has blood type A. *** Not to be confused with the voice actress of the same name but different kanji, Nozomi Sasaki (佐々木 希). After graduating from college, she participated in a workshop held at Animation Kobe while working office lady and shrine maid. Anime director Akitaro Daichi liked her voice in a performance held at the workshop and invited her to an audition for his upcoming tv anime project We Were There. As a result, Sasaki was accepted for the role of the heroine, Nanami Takahashi, marking her debut as a voice actress. Her real name is 佐々木 望, which is pronounced the same. On July 4, 2006, she assumed her current stage name, a Hiragana version of her real name. It is assumed that she did it to avoid being confused with the well-known voice actor Nozomu Sasaki, whose name is written with the same kanji characters. In October 2007, she became a member of the Tokyo Actor's Consumer's Cooperative Society (Haikyou), after being working as a freelancer.

Known For: Acting

Birthday: 1983-02-19

Place of Birth: Kanagawa, Japan

Also Known As: 佐佐木望, ささきのぞみ, ササキノゾミ

Nozomi Sasaki